Friday, 27 February 2009

"Dont meddle with the heart, or meddle with the mind, dont know what she hides"

I feel like I am turning into a vegetable. Or anyways, getting into a vegetable mindset. I just wanna sit around, doing nothing. And that is bad because I still have exams left and I am starting courses next week. Summer, please come faster so you can melt the cold from my bones and maybe get me back on track again. Please.


This week was a week of watching Miami Ink re-runs and of presents. Both were muchly appreciated!

I finally have a watch! It's a pretty pretty silver Tissot one which will hopefully last more than the CK one I had that lived a short life and met it's death by falling and smashing on my hallway floor.
The other watch is my grandpa's. He let me play with it today when he visited and I was this close to stealing it :P

The two rings and matching earrings from my mom for the 1st of March which is a big celebration here.

And D&G's L'eau The One. I already had The One but this is so much fresher and sharper, I love it.



Wore this two days in a row mostly because I didn't do much but walk to the supermarket yesterday and had coffee today.

skirt: BSBS, sweater: Zara, tights: Accessorize, knee high star socks: a gift from my girl Dana, booties: Replay Jeans.


Coffee and law students, what more could anyone want? :)

Lets take this moment and fall in love with Roxana's bag, shall we?



Girl's night out. Got tipsy drunk with one beer, lame I know. I blame my lack of any social life for that. Also, I was Look of the Day on FabSugar with this so I guess that was a little sort of accomplishment in itself :)

Maria and I :)

Roxana, me and her gorgeous earring that says 'earring'. Too cute!

Dana and I!

Laura who was back from school abroad and Dana, being too cute too!

Yeah, yeah, we were all wearing flower print dresses. Seriously, we did not even talk before meeting up. But you know what they say, great minds... ;D

dress: Zara, belt: unknown, tights: Accessorize.


Song of the Day: Little Boots - Every Little Earthquake

Monday, 23 February 2009

"Tell me that I'm special even when I know i'm not."

Woke up today after 14 hours of sleep to a broken coffee cup. I guess that's the price to pay for exaggerated resting habits but it was so worth it ;)


Things that are great right now:
+ the Lindt chocolate I'm eating right now
+ The Dark Knight & Reign over Me that I can't wait to (re)watch tonight.
+ the day I've had today and yesterday.
+ the people I had around me today and yesterday
+ the people I'll have around me tomorrow when I'm going dancing & drinking, yay!
+ the fact that I've slept more than 5 hours and am planning to do so tonight too.
+ feeling truly and honestly really happy right now. Haven't felt like that in some time and it's surprising but very enjoyable.
+ muffins and pancakes soon ;)



Annoyingly easy exam. Microbiology is starting to become my favorite subject.

Maria, Irina D, Andy and Irina after the exam. Sleepy but oh-so-enjoying the sudden free time!

You know it's true ;D

We decided nothing goes better with that post-exam high than a coffee, so off we went!

Besides coffee, we also enjoyed some delicious carrot cake!

Irina and her boyfriend, being adorable as usual!

Dana stopped by for a few minutes between the two exams she had that day...

... and looked amazing and colorful!

Next stop: the hand-made fair for the Romanian equivalent of Valentine's Day, Dragobete. We got to squee over cute hand made accessories and enjoy yummy tea so it was great!

Andy and Maria and our tea.

Me, being too happy for that weather.

And what I bought: two brooches (the zippered one was made by the most adorable and chic girl I've seen at the fair!) and a fantasy headband :)

dress: H&M, sweater: Mango, burberry print headband and scarf: both thrift.


Song & Video of the Day: Plain White T's - 1, 2, 3, 4

Saturday, 21 February 2009

"Dance me to your beauty with a burning violin, dance me through the panic untill I'm gathered safely in"

This has been a week to remember. Or rather forget. Can't do both, can I? Anyway, one exam down and I am already so tired that even 12 hours of sleep a night can't seem to help. Thank god for those little things that bring a smile, or else I think my world would not turn so easily.

Because I have been neglecting the blog, here is a recap of what went up, down and all around this week.


Dana came over for coffee. She was enjoying her freedom after having her Anatomy exam the day before.


More anatomy and my favorite kind of desert, baklava. In case you haven't noticed by now, I am a complete stress eater. And exams = stress, so this has been a week with a lot of baklava and popcorn and icecream.


Exam day, 3 hours of sleep, panic attacks, chain smoking, chocolate cookies, then finally free. Fell asleep (finally!!) after watching Yes Man (which I enjoyed a lot) and as many episodes of The Mentalist as could squeeze in.


Woke up (at 11am. Damn, it feels good to say that!) to this:

...and the darkest dark circles:

Mada invited me to coffee and I bolted out that door as fast as I could, leaving a trail of smoke behind me that would make the Road Runner proud!


Waking up late, studying a little (another one of those exams is arriving this Sunday), watching repeats of the Daily Show with Jon Stewart, and then coffee with Roxana. We finally managed to find a day where our schedules align and it was lovely :)

She is freaking adorable, yes?

Walking home, clearing my head, perfect.


Tomorrow, another exam that is killing my brains. I am lacking the will to study and even the mental capacity to do so after what has already been a one way ride to hell on a train made of books and dead neurons. Thank god I can take it in the summer again in case of failure or I would be, pardon my language, screwed. After tomorrow, I can finally relax for a few days... before I gotta start working on the next exam. Hmm, I am suddenly sensing a pattern in my life.


Song of the Day: Madeleine Peyroux - Dance Me To The End Of Love

Sunday, 15 February 2009

"Help, I’m alive, my heart keeps beating like a hammer"

(Love Magazine via

Marc says: Have a great week :)

I will be back to posting normally at the end of the week.
(And also keep your fingers crossed for me on Wednesday, please. Operation exam day is on the go.)

Song of the Day: Vampire Weekend vs. T.I. and Rihanna - Live Your Life Punk

Friday, 13 February 2009

"Buy her Dior bags, and bring her Chanel, by the pool where it's sunny, that's where I bury my money "

My life is still a whirlwind of studying and sleep and cigarettes and sugar and coffee and Grey's Anatomy. So, until I will finally walk out of this house and burn my courses (ahem, did I say that last part out loud?) here are some of my favorite editorials from the past few months.
Beautiful images to keep the soul afloat, inspire, cause jealousy and all that jazz.

Click all links to go to the full editorials. Enjoy :)


Vogue Italia: Jamie Bochert & Michael Pitt. & AnOther Magazine: Tilda Swinton.

AnOther Magazine.

Numero Korea. Puppet. & Vogue Italia. Pixie Geldof.

10 Magazine. Fashion Profile Lanvin.

Harper's Bazaar UK. Emily Blunt. & Vogue UK. Lily Donaldson. Chocks Away.

Vogue UK. Daria Werbowy. Iron Maiden. & Vogue UK. Anja Rubik. Black & White.

Vogue UK. Caroline Trentini. The Snow Queen.

i-D Magazine. & Harper's Bazaar UK. Forward March.

Wonderland. Liv Tyler. Liv.

Numéro. The Kid.

Numéro. Eva Herzigova. Happy Birthday.

Vogue Nippon. Wild Orchid.

GQ Italy. Gaspard Ulliel.

Lula Magazine. Clickity Clack. & Vogue Brazil. Para Sempre Kate.

Lula Magazine. Elegant Transaction.

Jalouse. Qui êtes-vous, Taylor Warren?.

Harper's Bazaar. Jennifer Connelly. American Beauty. & Vogue Nippon. Precious Metal.

Vanity Fair. Cate Blanchett.

Dazed & Confused. Teenage Takeover Issue.